Trees Shrubs Scientific Name Index

Scientific Name for Trees, Shrubs and Vines

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

A

Acacia berlandieri Benth.
Acacia farnesiana (L.) Willd.
Acacia greggii Gray
Acacia rigidula Benth.
Acacia roemeriana Scheele
Acacia schaffneri (S. Wats.) Herm. var. bravoensis Isley
Aloysia gratissima (Gill. & Hook.) Troncoso var. gratissima
Anisacanthus quadrifidus (Vahl) Nees var. wrightii (Torr.) Henrickson
Arbutus xalapensis Kunth in H.B.K.

B

Baccharis neglecta Britt.

C

Calliandra conferta Benth. in Gray
Carya illinoinensis (Wang.) K. Koch
Castela erectaTurp. ssp.texana (T. & G.) Cronquist
Celtis ehrenbergiana (Klotzsch) Liebm.
Celtis laevigata Willd. var. laevigata
Cephalanthus occidentalis L.
Cercis canadensis var. texensis (S. Wats.) M. Hopk.
Cevallia sinuata Lag.
Chilopsis linearis (Cav.) Sweet ssp. linearis
Cissus trifoliata (L.) L.
Clematis drummondii T. & G.
Clematis pitcheri T. & G. var. pitcheri
Cocculus carolinus (L.) DC.
Colubrina texensis (T. & G.) Gray
Condalia hookeri M.C. Johnst.
Condalia spathulata Gray
Convolvulus equitans Benth.
Cordia boissieri A. DC.
Cucurbita foetidissima Kunth in H.B.K.
Cylindropuntia imbricata (Haw.) F.M. Knuth var.imbricata
Cylindropuntia leptocaulis (DC.) F.M. Knuth
Cynanchum barbigerum (Scheele) Shinners

D

Dalea frutescens Gray
Diospyros texana Scheele

E

Echinocactus texensis Hopffer
Echinocereus enneacanthus Engelm. var. enneacanthus
Ephedra pedunculata Engelm. ex S. Wats.
Eysenhardtia texana Scheele

F

Ferocactus hamatacanthus (Muhlenpfordt) Britt. & Rose var. sinuatus (Dietr.) L. Benson
Forestiera reticulata Torr.

G

Gleditsia triacanthos L.
Guaiacum angustifolium Engelm

H

Hymenoclea monogyra T. & G. ex Gray

I

Ibervillea lindheimeri (Gray) Greene
Indigofera lindheimeriana Scheele
Ipomoea cordatotriloba Dennst. var. torreyana (A. Gray) D. Austin

J

Juniperus ashei Buchholz
Juniperus pinchotii Sudw.

K

Koeberlinia spinosa Zucc.
Karwinskia humboldtiana (Schult.) Zucc.

L

Lantana urticoides Hayek
Lantana velutina Mart. & Gal.
Leucaena retusa Benth. in Gray
Leucophyllum frutescens (Berl.) I.M. Johnst.
Lycium berlandieri Dunal

M

Mahonia trifoliolata (Moric.) Fedde
Matelea reticulata (Engelm. ex A. Gray) Woodson
Maurandella antirrhiniflora (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Rothm.
Melia azedarach L.
Merremia dissecta (Jacq.) Hallier f.
Mimosa borealis Gray

N

O

Opuntia atrispina Griffths
Opuntia engelmannii Salm-Dyck ex Engelm. var. lindheimeri (Engelm.) Parfitt & Pinkava
Opuntia lindheimeri Engelm. var. linguiformis (Griffiths) L. Benson
Opuntia spp.

P

Parkinsonia aculeata L.
Passiflora tenuiloba Engelm.
Pavonia lasiopetala Scheele
Pithecellobium flexicaule (Benth.) Coult.
Platanus occidentalis L.
Prosopis glandulosa Torr.
Ptelea trifoliata L.

Q

Quercus laceyi Small
Quercus stellata Wang.
Quercus virginiana Mill.

R

Rhus aromatica Ait. var. flabelliformis Shinners
Rhus lanceolata (Gray) Britt.
Rhus microphylla Engelm.
Rhus virens Lindh. ex Gray ssp. virens

S

Salvia ballotiflora Benth.
Sapindus saponaria L. var. drummondii (Hook. & Arn.) L. Benson
Schaefferia cuneifolia Gray
Sideroxylon lanuginosum Michx. ssp. rigidum (A. Gray) T.D. Penn.
Smilax bona-nox L.
Sophora secundiflora (Ort.) DC.

T

Taxodium distichum (L.) L. Rich.
Toxicodendron radicans (L.) Kuntze ssp. radicans

U

V

Vitis mustangensis Buckl.

W

X

Y

Yucca constricta Buckl.
Yucca treculeana Carriere

Z

Zanthoxylum hirsutum Buckl.
Zizyphus obtusifolia (T. & G.) Gray var. obtusifolia

Comments are closed.